May
Wednesday
Population by Year
Province: Canakkale
| Population of Eceabat by Years ( Click on the year name to see the town / neighborhood / village populations of that year ) |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Population | Change | ||
| 1927 | 5.058 | |||
| 1935 | 8.201 | % 38.32 | ||
| 1940 | 12.679 | % 35.32 | ||
| 1945 | 15.377 | % 17.55 | ||
| 1950 | 10.048 | % -53.04 | ||
| 1955 | 10.112 | % 0.63 | ||
| 1960 | 8.911 | % -13.48 | ||
| 1965 | 9.021 | % 1.22 | ||
| 1970 | 9.527 | % 5.31 | ||
| 1975 | 9.268 | % -2.79 | ||
| 1980 | 10.300 | % 10.02 | ||
| 1985 | 10.112 | % -1.86 | ||
| 1990 | 9.671 | % -4.56 | ||
| 1997 | 9.419 | % -2.68 | ||
| 2000 | 9.929 | % 5.14 | ||
| 2007 | 9.493 | % -4.59 | ||
| 2008 | 9.559 | % 0.69 | ||
| 2009 | 9.259 | % -3.24 | ||
| 2010 | 9.154 | % -1.15 | ||
| 2011 | 9.088 | % -0.73 | ||
| 2012 | 8.993 | % -1.06 | ||
| 2013 | 9.123 | % 1.42 | ||
| 2014 | 9.151 | % 0.31 | ||
| 2015 | 9.088 | % -0.69 | ||
| 2016 | 8.949 | % -1.55 | ||
| 2017 | 8.902 | % -0.53 | ||
| 2018 | 8.912 | % 0.11 | ||
| 2019 | 8.784 | % -1.46 | ||
| 2020 | 8.863 | % 0.89 | ||
| 2021 | 8.769 | % -1.07 | ||
| 2022 | 8.684 | % -0.98 | ||
| 2023 | 8.780 | % 1.09 | ||
| 2024 | 8.828 | % 0.54 | ||
| Population of Gallipoli by Years ( Click on the year name to see the town / neighborhood / village populations of that year ) |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Population | Change | ||
| 1927 | 13.604 | |||
| 1935 | 19.871 | % 31.54 | ||
| 1940 | 44.300 | % 55.14 | ||
| 1945 | 54.097 | % 18.11 | ||
| 1950 | 31.197 | % -73.40 | ||
| 1955 | 35.613 | % 12.40 | ||
| 1960 | 36.453 | % 2.30 | ||
| 1965 | 35.431 | % -2.88 | ||
| 1970 | 36.909 | % 4.00 | ||
| 1975 | 35.288 | % -4.59 | ||
| 1980 | 37.199 | % 5.14 | ||
| 1985 | 40.013 | % 7.03 | ||
| 1990 | 40.020 | % 0.02 | ||
| 1997 | 41.418 | % 3.38 | ||
| 2000 | 46.226 | % 10.40 | ||
| 2007 | 47.252 | % 2.17 | ||
| 2008 | 44.623 | % -5.89 | ||
| 2009 | 45.853 | % 2.68 | ||
| 2010 | 44.697 | % -2.59 | ||
| 2011 | 45.327 | % 1.39 | ||
| 2012 | 44.315 | % -2.28 | ||
| 2013 | 43.345 | % -2.24 | ||
| 2014 | 44.851 | % 3.36 | ||
| 2015 | 44.131 | % -1.63 | ||
| 2016 | 43.886 | % -0.56 | ||
| 2017 | 44.079 | % 0.44 | ||
| 2018 | 44.809 | % 1.63 | ||
| 2019 | 44.346 | % -1.04 | ||
| 2020 | 43.581 | % -1.76 | ||
| 2021 | 44.598 | % 2.28 | ||
| 2022 | 43.984 | % -1.40 | ||
| 2023 | 44.461 | % 1.07 | ||
| 2024 | 44.174 | % -0.65 | ||
| Population of Canakkale Center by Years ( Click on the year name to see the town / neighborhood / village populations of that year ) |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Population | Change | ||
| 1927 | 18.743 | |||
| 1935 | 25.241 | % 25.74 | ||
| 1940 | 41.409 | % 39.04 | ||
| 1945 | 37.568 | % -10.22 | ||
| 1950 | 29.131 | % -28.96 | ||
| 1955 | 34.841 | % 16.39 | ||
| 1960 | 39.877 | % 12.63 | ||
| 1965 | 44.520 | % 10.43 | ||
| 1970 | 48.977 | % 9.10 | ||
| 1975 | 52.524 | % 6.75 | ||
| 1980 | 62.701 | % 16.23 | ||
| 1985 | 73.412 | % 14.59 | ||
| 1990 | 81.435 | % 9.85 | ||
| 1997 | 89.140 | % 8.64 | ||
| 2000 | 104.205 | % 14.46 | ||
| 2007 | 115.775 | % 9.99 | ||
| 2008 | 119.207 | % 2.88 | ||
| 2009 | 125.231 | % 4.81 | ||
| 2010 | 136.484 | % 8.24 | ||
| 2011 | 135.192 | % -0.96 | ||
| 2012 | 143.041 | % 5.49 | ||
| 2013 | 149.881 | % 4.56 | ||
| 2014 | 155.657 | % 3.71 | ||
| 2015 | 159.758 | % 2.57 | ||
| 2016 | 165.517 | % 3.48 | ||
| 2017 | 175.032 | % 5.44 | ||
| 2018 | 180.823 | % 3.20 | ||
| 2019 | 184.631 | % 2.06 | ||
| 2020 | 184.184 | % -0.24 | ||
| 2021 | 195.439 | % 5.76 | ||
| 2022 | 197.841 | % 1.21 | ||
| 2023 | 203.523 | % 2.79 | ||
| 2024 | 204.454 | % 0.46 | ||
| Population of Ayvacik by Years ( Click on the year name to see the town / neighborhood / village populations of that year ) |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Population | Change | ||
| 1935 | 18.348 | |||
| 1940 | 18.418 | % 0.38 | ||
| 1945 | 20.458 | % 9.97 | ||
| 1950 | 21.610 | % 5.33 | ||
| 1955 | 23.435 | % 7.79 | ||
| 1960 | 24.462 | % 4.20 | ||
| 1965 | 25.353 | % 3.51 | ||
| 1970 | 26.459 | % 4.18 | ||
| 1975 | 27.148 | % 2.54 | ||
| 1980 | 28.194 | % 3.71 | ||
| 1985 | 28.092 | % -0.36 | ||
| 1990 | 30.534 | % 8.00 | ||
| 1997 | 29.919 | % -2.06 | ||
| 2000 | 30.502 | % 1.91 | ||
| 2007 | 30.387 | % -0.38 | ||
| 2008 | 30.409 | % 0.07 | ||
| 2009 | 30.144 | % -0.88 | ||
| 2010 | 30.027 | % -0.39 | ||
| 2011 | 30.285 | % 0.85 | ||
| 2012 | 30.448 | % 0.54 | ||
| 2013 | 30.735 | % 0.93 | ||
| 2014 | 32.187 | % 4.51 | ||
| 2015 | 31.423 | % -2.43 | ||
| 2016 | 31.683 | % 0.82 | ||
| 2017 | 32.136 | % 1.41 | ||
| 2018 | 33.568 | % 4.27 | ||
| 2019 | 33.356 | % -0.64 | ||
| 2020 | 33.751 | % 1.17 | ||
| 2021 | 34.103 | % 1.03 | ||
| 2022 | 34.549 | % 1.29 | ||
| 2023 | 35.141 | % 1.68 | ||
| 2024 | 35.088 | % -0.15 | ||
| Population of Bayramic by Years ( Click on the year name to see the town / neighborhood / village populations of that year ) |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Population | Change | ||
| 1927 | 24.941 | |||
| 1935 | 31.407 | % 20.59 | ||
| 1940 | 29.579 | % -6.18 | ||
| 1945 | 25.920 | % -14.12 | ||
| 1950 | 26.453 | % 2.01 | ||
| 1955 | 27.111 | % 2.43 | ||
| 1960 | 29.457 | % 7.96 | ||
| 1965 | 30.317 | % 2.84 | ||
| 1970 | 29.513 | % -2.72 | ||
| 1975 | 29.523 | % 0.03 | ||
| 1980 | 32.007 | % 7.76 | ||
| 1985 | 32.165 | % 0.49 | ||
| 1990 | 31.949 | % -0.68 | ||
| 1997 | 32.461 | % 1.58 | ||
| 2000 | 32.314 | % -0.45 | ||
| 2007 | 31.372 | % -3.00 | ||
| 2008 | 31.024 | % -1.12 | ||
| 2009 | 30.807 | % -0.70 | ||
| 2010 | 30.707 | % -0.33 | ||
| 2011 | 30.471 | % -0.77 | ||
| 2012 | 30.301 | % -0.56 | ||
| 2013 | 30.117 | % -0.61 | ||
| 2014 | 29.870 | % -0.83 | ||
| 2015 | 29.645 | % -0.76 | ||
| 2016 | 29.449 | % -0.67 | ||
| 2017 | 29.305 | % -0.49 | ||
| 2018 | 29.716 | % 1.38 | ||
| 2019 | 29.400 | % -1.07 | ||
| 2020 | 29.302 | % -0.33 | ||
| 2021 | 29.136 | % -0.57 | ||
| 2022 | 28.952 | % -0.64 | ||
| 2023 | 29.160 | % 0.71 | ||
| 2024 | 28.741 | % -1.46 | ||
| Population of Biga by Years ( Click on the year name to see the town / neighborhood / village populations of that year ) |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Population | Change | ||
| 1927 | 63.943 | |||
| 1935 | 73.456 | % 12.95 | ||
| 1940 | 72.496 | % -1.32 | ||
| 1945 | 60.351 | % -20.12 | ||
| 1950 | 65.595 | % 7.99 | ||
| 1955 | 67.512 | % 2.84 | ||
| 1960 | 73.140 | % 7.69 | ||
| 1965 | 74.294 | % 1.55 | ||
| 1970 | 73.434 | % -1.17 | ||
| 1975 | 74.284 | % 1.14 | ||
| 1980 | 74.830 | % 0.73 | ||
| 1985 | 73.190 | % -2.24 | ||
| 1990 | 75.513 | % 3.08 | ||
| 1997 | 76.405 | % 1.17 | ||
| 2000 | 77.169 | % 0.99 | ||
| 2007 | 79.569 | % 3.02 | ||
| 2008 | 81.363 | % 2.20 | ||
| 2009 | 80.849 | % -0.64 | ||
| 2010 | 80.982 | % 0.16 | ||
| 2011 | 82.037 | % 1.29 | ||
| 2012 | 83.594 | % 1.86 | ||
| 2013 | 85.225 | % 1.91 | ||
| 2014 | 86.483 | % 1.45 | ||
| 2015 | 87.747 | % 1.44 | ||
| 2016 | 89.853 | % 2.34 | ||
| 2017 | 90.788 | % 1.03 | ||
| 2018 | 90.576 | % -0.23 | ||
| 2019 | 90.418 | % -0.17 | ||
| 2020 | 90.274 | % -0.16 | ||
| 2021 | 91.537 | % 1.38 | ||
| 2022 | 92.180 | % 0.70 | ||
| 2023 | 93.778 | % 1.70 | ||
| 2024 | 94.112 | % 0.35 | ||
| Population of Bozcaada by Years ( Click on the year name to see the town / neighborhood / village populations of that year ) |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Population | Change | ||
| 1927 | 1.631 | |||
| 1935 | 1.691 | % 3.55 | ||
| 1940 | 1.892 | % 10.62 | ||
| 1945 | 1.765 | % -7.20 | ||
| 1950 | 1.781 | % 0.90 | ||
| 1955 | 1.686 | % -5.63 | ||
| 1960 | 1.805 | % 6.59 | ||
| 1965 | 2.141 | % 15.69 | ||
| 1970 | 2.031 | % -5.42 | ||
| 1975 | 1.879 | % -8.09 | ||
| 1980 | 1.722 | % -9.12 | ||
| 1985 | 2.030 | % 15.17 | ||
| 1990 | 1.903 | % -6.67 | ||
| 1997 | 2.297 | % 17.15 | ||
| 2000 | 2.427 | % 5.36 | ||
| 2007 | 2.276 | % -6.63 | ||
| 2008 | 2.611 | % 12.83 | ||
| 2009 | 2.496 | % -4.61 | ||
| 2010 | 2.354 | % -6.03 | ||
| 2011 | 2.472 | % 4.77 | ||
| 2012 | 2.465 | % -0.28 | ||
| 2013 | 2.643 | % 6.73 | ||
| 2014 | 2.754 | % 4.03 | ||
| 2015 | 2.643 | % -4.20 | ||
| 2016 | 2.613 | % -1.15 | ||
| 2017 | 2.730 | % 4.29 | ||
| 2018 | 3.023 | % 9.69 | ||
| 2019 | 2.988 | % -1.17 | ||
| 2020 | 3.052 | % 2.10 | ||
| 2021 | 3.098 | % 1.48 | ||
| 2022 | 3.120 | % 0.71 | ||
| 2023 | 3.243 | % 3.79 | ||
| 2024 | 3.363 | % 3.57 | ||
| Population of Can by Years ( Click on the year name to see the town / neighborhood / village populations of that year ) |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Population | Change | ||
| 1945 | 24.274 | |||
| 1950 | 27.947 | % 13.14 | ||
| 1955 | 29.548 | % 5.42 | ||
| 1960 | 33.185 | % 10.96 | ||
| 1965 | 36.192 | % 8.31 | ||
| 1970 | 37.467 | % 3.40 | ||
| 1975 | 40.641 | % 7.81 | ||
| 1980 | 42.953 | % 5.38 | ||
| 1985 | 48.247 | % 10.97 | ||
| 1990 | 51.713 | % 6.70 | ||
| 1997 | 51.215 | % -0.97 | ||
| 2000 | 52.929 | % 3.24 | ||
| 2007 | 51.965 | % -1.86 | ||
| 2008 | 51.428 | % -1.04 | ||
| 2009 | 50.960 | % -0.92 | ||
| 2010 | 50.669 | % -0.57 | ||
| 2011 | 50.227 | % -0.88 | ||
| 2012 | 50.002 | % -0.45 | ||
| 2013 | 50.126 | % 0.25 | ||
| 2014 | 49.299 | % -1.68 | ||
| 2015 | 48.947 | % -0.72 | ||
| 2016 | 48.843 | % -0.21 | ||
| 2017 | 48.331 | % -1.06 | ||
| 2018 | 48.215 | % -0.24 | ||
| 2019 | 48.461 | % 0.51 | ||
| 2020 | 48.376 | % -0.18 | ||
| 2021 | 48.023 | % -0.74 | ||
| 2022 | 47.954 | % -0.14 | ||
| 2023 | 47.624 | % -0.69 | ||
| 2024 | 46.920 | % -1.50 | ||
| Population of Ezine by Years ( Click on the year name to see the town / neighborhood / village populations of that year ) |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Population | Change | ||
| 1927 | 29.641 | |||
| 1935 | 17.318 | % -71.16 | ||
| 1940 | 18.417 | % 5.97 | ||
| 1945 | 20.202 | % 8.84 | ||
| 1950 | 18.776 | % -7.59 | ||
| 1955 | 21.959 | % 14.50 | ||
| 1960 | 25.928 | % 15.31 | ||
| 1965 | 27.805 | % 6.75 | ||
| 1970 | 29.651 | % 6.23 | ||
| 1975 | 30.331 | % 2.24 | ||
| 1980 | 31.044 | % 2.30 | ||
| 1985 | 32.591 | % 4.75 | ||
| 1990 | 34.234 | % 4.80 | ||
| 1997 | 32.866 | % -4.16 | ||
| 2000 | 35.301 | % 6.90 | ||
| 2007 | 34.336 | % -2.81 | ||
| 2008 | 32.833 | % -4.58 | ||
| 2009 | 32.353 | % -1.48 | ||
| 2010 | 36.088 | % 10.35 | ||
| 2011 | 32.128 | % -12.33 | ||
| 2012 | 31.615 | % -1.62 | ||
| 2013 | 32.165 | % 1.71 | ||
| 2014 | 32.962 | % 2.42 | ||
| 2015 | 31.801 | % -3.65 | ||
| 2016 | 31.345 | % -1.45 | ||
| 2017 | 31.962 | % 1.93 | ||
| 2018 | 32.003 | % 0.13 | ||
| 2019 | 30.660 | % -4.38 | ||
| 2020 | 30.723 | % 0.21 | ||
| 2021 | 32.374 | % 5.10 | ||
| 2022 | 31.848 | % -1.65 | ||
| 2023 | 33.413 | % 4.68 | ||
| 2024 | 31.811 | % -5.04 | ||
| Population of Gokceada by Years ( Click on the year name to see the town / neighborhood / village populations of that year ) |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Population | Change | ||
| 1927 | 6.762 | |||
| 1935 | 6.348 | % -6.52 | ||
| 1940 | 6.446 | % 1.52 | ||
| 1945 | 6.359 | % -1.37 | ||
| 1950 | 6.326 | % -0.52 | ||
| 1955 | 6.234 | % -1.48 | ||
| 1960 | 5.776 | % -7.93 | ||
| 1965 | 5.941 | % 2.78 | ||
| 1970 | 6.605 | % 10.05 | ||
| 1975 | 6.001 | % -10.06 | ||
| 1980 | 5.978 | % -0.38 | ||
| 1985 | 7.610 | % 21.45 | ||
| 1990 | 7.948 | % 4.25 | ||
| 1997 | 8.670 | % 8.33 | ||
| 2000 | 8.875 | % 2.31 | ||
| 2007 | 8.672 | % -2.34 | ||
| 2008 | 7.475 | % -16.01 | ||
| 2009 | 7.057 | % -5.92 | ||
| 2010 | 7.074 | % 0.24 | ||
| 2011 | 8.210 | % 13.84 | ||
| 2012 | 8.288 | % 0.94 | ||
| 2013 | 8.830 | % 6.14 | ||
| 2014 | 8.644 | % -2.15 | ||
| 2015 | 8.906 | % 2.94 | ||
| 2016 | 8.776 | % -1.48 | ||
| 2017 | 8.769 | % -0.08 | ||
| 2018 | 9.783 | % 10.36 | ||
| 2019 | 9.440 | % -3.63 | ||
| 2020 | 10.106 | % 6.59 | ||
| 2021 | 10.377 | % 2.61 | ||
| 2022 | 10.348 | % -0.28 | ||
| 2023 | 10.721 | % 3.48 | ||
| 2024 | 11.145 | % 3.80 | ||
| Population of Lapseki by Years ( Click on the year name to see the town / neighborhood / village populations of that year ) |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Population | Change | ||
| 1927 | 18.368 | |||
| 1935 | 20.911 | % 12.16 | ||
| 1940 | 34.487 | % 39.37 | ||
| 1945 | 24.199 | % -42.51 | ||
| 1950 | 20.746 | % -16.64 | ||
| 1955 | 21.628 | % 4.08 | ||
| 1960 | 23.248 | % 6.97 | ||
| 1965 | 23.506 | % 1.10 | ||
| 1970 | 22.812 | % -3.04 | ||
| 1975 | 22.938 | % 0.55 | ||
| 1980 | 23.663 | % 3.06 | ||
| 1985 | 24.473 | % 3.31 | ||
| 1990 | 24.545 | % 0.29 | ||
| 1997 | 25.476 | % 3.65 | ||
| 2000 | 26.034 | % 2.14 | ||
| 2007 | 27.204 | % 4.30 | ||
| 2008 | 27.149 | % -0.20 | ||
| 2009 | 26.467 | % -2.58 | ||
| 2010 | 26.365 | % -0.39 | ||
| 2011 | 25.952 | % -1.59 | ||
| 2012 | 25.620 | % -1.30 | ||
| 2013 | 25.661 | % 0.16 | ||
| 2014 | 25.987 | % 1.25 | ||
| 2015 | 25.865 | % -0.47 | ||
| 2016 | 25.931 | % 0.25 | ||
| 2017 | 26.370 | % 1.66 | ||
| 2018 | 27.327 | % 3.50 | ||
| 2019 | 27.838 | % 1.84 | ||
| 2020 | 28.313 | % 1.68 | ||
| 2021 | 28.742 | % 1.49 | ||
| 2022 | 29.336 | % 2.02 | ||
| 2023 | 30.259 | % 3.05 | ||
| 2024 | 30.497 | % 0.78 | ||
| Population of Yenice by Years ( Click on the year name to see the town / neighborhood / village populations of that year ) |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Population | Change | ||
| 1940 | 24.465 | |||
| 1945 | 26.684 | % 8.32 | ||
| 1950 | 29.819 | % 10.51 | ||
| 1955 | 31.777 | % 6.16 | ||
| 1960 | 35.368 | % 10.15 | ||
| 1965 | 35.796 | % 1.20 | ||
| 1970 | 37.379 | % 4.23 | ||
| 1975 | 39.560 | % 5.51 | ||
| 1980 | 40.977 | % 3.46 | ||
| 1985 | 43.166 | % 5.07 | ||
| 1990 | 42.798 | % -0.86 | ||
| 1997 | 40.320 | % -6.15 | ||
| 2000 | 39.064 | % -3.22 | ||
| 2007 | 37.827 | % -3.27 | ||
| 2008 | 37.110 | % -1.93 | ||
| 2009 | 36.259 | % -2.35 | ||
| 2010 | 35.796 | % -1.29 | ||
| 2011 | 35.056 | % -2.11 | ||
| 2012 | 35.009 | % -0.13 | ||
| 2013 | 34.477 | % -1.54 | ||
| 2014 | 33.945 | % -1.57 | ||
| 2015 | 33.387 | % -1.67 | ||
| 2016 | 32.948 | % -1.33 | ||
| 2017 | 32.013 | % -2.92 | ||
| 2018 | 31.907 | % -0.33 | ||
| 2019 | 31.835 | % -0.23 | ||
| 2020 | 31.023 | % -2.62 | ||
| 2021 | 31.080 | % 0.18 | ||
| 2022 | 30.587 | % -1.61 | ||
| 2023 | 30.396 | % -0.63 | ||
| 2024 | 29.833 | % -1.89 | ||
1927 is the first census of the Republican era. The information between 1965 - 2000 comes from general censuses, and from 2007 onwards from the Address-Based Population Registration System.
Sources of Published Data: Turkey Statistical Institute
Does not replace official information. Our site is not responsible for possible typing errors.
Does not replace official information. Our site is not responsible for possible typing errors.
Publishing: 6 January 2025
- Update: 15 September 2025
- View: 5427137